Fraternity Minutes

Date: Sunday: April 10, 2015, 5:00 p.m. –6:33. Bonnie 249

Presiding Officer: Sammy Rogers

Call to Order: Jenna McClintock, 4:30 p.m. (executive meeting) 5:00 (chapter meeting)

Roll Call: Jenna McClintock

Present: (66)

  1. Alger, Kyle;
  2. Alexander, Mary;
  3. Arriola, Gabriel;
  4. Ball, Maggie
  5. Bostic, Hayleigh;
  6. Bowden, Khalia;
  7. Bowers, Cole;
  8. Braesicke, David;
  9. Brown, Morgan
  10. Brown, Nick;
  11. Brown, Tina;
  12. Calerisic, Katie
  13. Caplinger, Elle;
  14. Capps, Sean
  15. Contreras, Alan;
  16. Cooper, Brianna;
  17. Fake, Daniel;
  18. Fairbrother, Stephen;
  19. Good, Lyndsey;
  20. Green, Aleyah;
  21. Greene, Jordann;
  22. Hale, Lauren;
  23. Hall, Brittany;
  24. Harris, Arianna
  25. Haynie, Chris;
  26. Howe, Colleen;
  27. Jones, Hillary;
  28. Jones, Nico;
  29. Jordan, Michelle;
  30. Kronzer, Caroline;
  31. Kwake, AK;
  32. Labrada, Luis;
  33. Levi, Hannah;
  34. Linkous, CJ
  35. Lorenzo, Victor;
  36. Lucas, Gabriela;
  37. Maldonado, Mileydis;
  38. Malone, Patrice;
  39. Martin, Sean;
  40. McClintock, Jenna;
  41. Miller, Skyler;
  42. Morris, Erin;
  43. Morse, Kaitlyn;
  44. Murray, Bridget;
  45. Nasatka, Jessica;
  46. O’Brien, Julianne;
  47. Oliver, Shelby
  48. Price, Alex;
  49. Reeves, Kaitlynn;
  50. Rice, Kaitlyn;
  51. Rogers, Sammy;
  52. Salzano, Monica;
  53. Sanchez, Laura;
  54. Sexton, Chloe;
  55. Signal, Shacara;
  56. Snider, Brandon;
  57. Stewart, Hannah;
  58. Stinnett, Parker;
  59. Summerhill, Sebastian;
  60. Thompson, Asia;
  61. Thompson, Jill;
  62. Todd, Tiffany;
  63. VomLehn, David;
  64. Walker, Myles;
  65. Wilson, MaKayla;
  66. Woods, Jennifer;

Absent: (8)

  1. Armentrout, Landon (excused)
  2. Carter, Ben (excused);
  3. Cocke, Rhiannon (excused);
  4. Fernandez, Kyle (excused);
  5. Fusco, Essence (excused);
  6. Gerardi, Olivia (excused);
  7. Harkleroad, Megan (unexcused)
  8. Pope, Saige (excused)

Inactive: (5)

  1. Athey, Tyler;
  2. Burch, Hayden;
  3. Glover, Noah;
  4. Padgett, Chelsea;
  5. Williams, LaPrecious;

Minutes:
• The minutes were approved.

Correspondence:
• none

Officer’s Reports:

President’s Report (Sammy Rogers):

  • Met with Dr. Burke this week
    • CJ Banquet- was a success
    • Nominations and Elections
      • Elections April 10th

Got paddles out of building

Vice President’s Report (Kaitlyn Morse):
• Met with committees

Sgt. At Arms’ Report (Kyle Fernandez):

  • Wednesdays are business casual
  • Fridays no letters

Treasurer’s Report (Alex Price):

  • Checking: $ 6,513.71
    • Credit $41.21 (fundraising)

$2,640.24 (CJ banquet)

  • Debit: $800 (CJ banquet and LAE banquet)
  • Savings: $ 5,050.39
    • Total: $ 11,564.10

Secretary’s Report (Jenna McClintock):
• Checked mail

PR’s Report (Cole Bowers):
• Nothing to report at this time.

Associate Member Educator’s Report (Hayleigh Bostic):

  • Nothing to report

Assistant Associate Member Educator’s Report (Luis Labrada):

  • Nothing to report

Committee Reports

Fundraising (Michelle Jordan):

  • Sign up sheet going around for bake sale this week

Professionalism (Patrice Malone):

  • Updating hours this week

Social (Stephen Fairbrother):

  • SML lake updates on rides
    • Don’t get there earlier then 3

Community Service (Brianna Cooper):

  • Nothing to Report

Alumni (Jessica Nasatka):

  • Nothing to Report

Conference (Nick Brown):

  • Nothing to Report

Old Business:

  1. Presidential Nomination-

Luis Labrada

Kaitlyn Morse

  1. Vice Presidential Nomination-

Patrice Malone

David Braesicke

Parker Stinnett

Kyle Fernandez

  1. Treasurer-

Alex Price

Alan Contreras

  1. Secretary-

Nick Brown

Hayleigh Bostic

  1. Associate Member Educator

Jennifer Woods

Parker Stinnet

  1. Assistant Associate Member Educator:

Victor Lorenzo

Nico Jones

Katie Calesaric

Kaitlynn Reeves

Elections for chairs moved to next week

CHAIRS:

  1. Fundraising Chair

Jordann Green

Brittany Hall

  1. Community Service

Tina Brown

Jordann Green

Kyle Alger

  1. Social Chair

Nick Brown

Maggie Ball

David Braesicke

Kyle Alger

  1. Conference Chair

Laura Sanchez

Nick Brown

Shelby Oliver

Jordann Green

Gaby Lucas

Mileydis Maldonado

 

  1. Alumni Chair

Laura Sanchez

Jordann Green

Hayleigh Bostic

Gaby Lucas

  1. Professionalism

Patrice Malone

Mary Alexander

Gaby Lucas

Kaitlyn Morse
New Business:

  • Paddle presentations
  • Passdown
    • Katliyn Rice

Brothers of the Week:

  • Entire brotherhood

Announcements:

  • None

Good of the Order: 6:32 PM

Motion to Adjourn: Myles Walker seconded by Alyeah Green

Adjournment: 6:33 PM

Next Meeting: Sunday, April 17, 2016 in the Bonnie 249 @ 5pm

Leave a Message

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s